Thames Valley Hospice, Windsor

Thames Valley Hospice
Pine Lodge, Hatch Lane
SL4 3RW Windsor
Berkshire England
Phone:
01753 842121
Fax:
0845 612 8712
Phone:
0845 612 8812

Official Data

Official Name
THAMES HOSPICE
Reg. office address
PINE LODGE, HATCH LANE, SL4 3RW, WINDSOR, Berkshire
Company Number
05316964
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
14/04/2005 - THAMES VALLEY HOSPICE SHOPS LIMITED
SIC Code
86102 - Medical nursing home activities
Date of Incorporation
20 Dec 2004
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Thames Hospicecare (THc) is an independent charity, which was established in 2005 as a result of a merger with Thames Valley Hospice in Windsor and The Paul Bevan Cancer Foundation in Ascot. Both organisations started in the early 80's in response to the local need for a Hospice. Initially providing a home nursing service, the Windsor Hospice was opened by the Queen in 1987, with Ascot following in 1997.


Company description
Thames Hospice is the local charity supporting people living in East Berkshire and South Buckinghamshire. A holistic approach We provide expert nursing and medical care, with emotional and practical support for adults who have illnesses from which they are not expected to recover. Our care and support extends to family, friends and carers.
Keywords:
Nursing Home, Hospice, Non-Profit Organisation, Medical & Health, Medical Nursing Home
Services
healthcare assistants, expert nursing support, health support
Categories
Healthcare Assistants
Thames Valley Hospice is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Thames Valley Hospice!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 20 ST JOHNS DRIVE
    SL4 3RA  Windsor
  2. Pine Lodge, Hatch Lane
    SL4 3RW  Windsor
  3. Pine Lodge, Hatch Lane
    SL4 4LE  Windsor
  4. 51 Dedworth Road
    SL4 5AZ  Windsor
  5. 141 DEDWORTH ROAD
    SL4 5BB  Windsor
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies